{¶ 4} Thr
[…] Appellant then exercised all of his peremptory challenges, but only excluded Hawkins and Picone, and not Lonzer. As Lonzer was challenged for cause and yet was impaneled on the jury, because appellant had exhausted all of his peremptory challenges, appellant meets the threshold burden of establishing a potential constitutional violation.
{¶ 19} A trial court's ruling on a challenge for cause will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is "manifestly arbitrary and unsupported by substantial testimony, so as to constitute an abuse of discretion."4 Pursuant to R.C. 2313.42, which governs challenging a prospective juror for cause, a juror may be challenged if he "discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror[.]"
{¶ 20} Appellant argues in his first issue under the first assignment of error that Juror Hawkins should have been excluded. Hawkins stated that he was currently a prosecutor for the Lake County Sheriff's Department and that his brother had recently become prosecutor for the city of Eastlake.