Zenfa Labs, Inc. v. Big Lots Stores, Inc., Unpublished Decision (4-27-2006)
[…] Gursky (1981), 66 Ohio St. 2d 241, syllabus (holding that "[a] judgment for the defendant in a civil action, which judgment renders the defendant's third-party complaint for indemnification or contribution moot, is a final appealable order pursuant to R.C. 2505.02, and Civ.R. 54(B) is not applicable to such a judgment").

2 Former R.C. 1301.01(AA), at all times relevant to the matter at issue, stated, in relevant part: "Notice * * * received by an organization * * * when it is brought to the attention of the individual conducting that transaction * * *."

3 Effective July 1, 2001, R.C. 1309.37 was repealed by (2001) Am.Sub.S.B. No. 74, 149 Ohio Laws, Part I, 106. See, generally, R.C. 1.48 (providing that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective"); Section 28, Article II, Ohio Constitution (providing that the General Assembly has no power to pass retroactive laws); Bielat v.