Zenfa Labs, Inc. v. Big Lots Stores, Inc., Unpublished Decision (4-27-2006)
[…] In its decision, the common pleas court stated: "Because judgment is entered in favor or [sic] defendant Big Lots, its cross-claim [sic] against Fisher is dismissed." (March 2, 2005, Decision, at 5.) See, generally,Wise v. Gursky (1981), 66 Ohio St. 2d 241, syllabus (holding that "[a] judgment for the defendant in a civil action, which judgment renders the defendant's third-party complaint for indemnification or contribution moot, is a final appealable order pursuant to R.C. 2505.02, and Civ.R. 54(B) is not applicable to such a judgment").

2 Former R.C. 1301.01(AA), at all times relevant to the matter at issue, stated, in relevant part: "Notice * * * received by an organization * * * when it is brought to the attention of the individual conducting that transaction * * *."