Appellant owns fifty percent of this company. According to appellant, the trial court should have evenly apportioned the equity in these three cars between marital and nonmarital property because D B Immobilization actually contributed a significant percentage of their respective purchase prices.
We disagree. The Ohio Certificate of Title Act specifically deals with instruments evidencing title and ownership of motor vehicles. R.C. 4505.04 provides in part:
"(A) No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner, whether the owner is a manufacturer, importer, dealer, or any other person, shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until there is issued to the person a certificate of title to the motor vehicle, or delivered to the person a manufacturer's or importer's certificate for it * * *."(B) * * * no court shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any motor vehicle sold or disposed of, or mortgaged or encumbered, unless evidenced:
"(1) By a certificate of title, a manufacturer's or importer's certificate * * *;