The statute then sets forth certain conditions that apply, including a requirement that a person appointed as a police officer must have successfully completed a training program approved by the Ohio Peace Officer Training Commission.12
{¶ 13} A person appointed under the statute "is entitled to act as a police officer for the hospital on the premises of the hospital and of its affiliates and subsidiaries" with proper approval while "in the discharge of the person's duties as a police officer for the hospital."13 R.C. 4973.18 further provides that police officers appointed under R.C. 4973.17 "shall severally possess and exercise the powers of, and be subject to the liabilities of, municipal policemen while discharging the duties for which they are appointed." *Page 6
{¶ 14} Interpreting previous versions of these statutes, the Ohio Supreme Court has held that duly commissioned law enforcement officers who are hired by private entities are public officers deriving their authority from the sovereign.