DECISION AND JOURNAL ENTRY This cause was heard upon the record in the trial court. Each error assigned has been reviewed and the following disposition is made:
[…] By his actions, trial counsel precluded the possibility of the juvenile's facing the much more severe circumstances concomitant with a transfer to the adult system. R.C.2929.11(A) provides that the "overriding purposes of felony sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the *Page 13 offender and others and to punish the offender." On the other hand, R.C.2152.01(A) provides that the "overriding purposes for dispositions under this chapter are to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender's actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender." Here, trial counsel by his actions facilitated the juvenile's retention within the juvenile system where he might yet receive services designed to rehabilitate rather than punish.