Robinson v. Prudential Insurance, Unpublished Decision (1-19-1999)
[…] I The crux of appellant's first assignment of error is the trial court erred in overruling his Motion to Disqualify Magistrate Green.

Former R.C. 2937.20 provided a procedure for the removal of a municipal court judge or magistrate.3 However, this statute was repealed and renumbered through the enactment of S.B. No. 263. R.C. 2701.031, which became effective November 20, 1996, reads, in part:

(A) If a judge of a municipal or county court allegedly is interested in a proceeding pending before the judge, allegedly is related to or has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the judge or to a party's counsel, or allegedly otherwise is disqualified to preside in a proceeding pending before the judge, any party to the proceeding or the party's counsel may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of court in which the proceeding is pending.

(Emphasis added).

With the enactment of S.B. No. 263, the legislature revoked the statutory right to seek disqualification of a municipal court magistrate. Appellant does not identify any legal authority for the removal or disqualification of a magistrate.