State v. Spencer, 2008-L-002 (8-4-2008)
[…] State v. Payne, 2007-Ohio-6740, at ¶ 19. See, also, State v. Wagner, 11th Dist. No. 2007-P-0001,2007-Ohio-7122, at ¶ 7.

{¶ 11} R.C. 2929.12 is a "general guidance statute," which was not affected by the Foster decision. State v. Foster, 109 Ohio St.3d 1,2006-Ohio-856, at ¶ 36-42. See, also, State v. Lloyd, 11th Dist. No. 2005-L-146, 2006-Ohio-6534, at ¶ 17-18. R.C. 2929.12 provides a list of factors that the trial court "shall consider" when imposing a felony sentence. *Page 4

{¶ 12} Spencer quotes the vast majority of the statutory factors contained in R.C. 2929.12(B) — (E). However, the only specific statutory factor that Spencer contends the trial court failed to adequately consider is that of R.C. 2929.12(E)(5), which provides:

{¶ 13} "(E) The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regarding the offender, and any other relevant factors, as factors indicating that the offender is not likely to commit future crimes:

{¶ 14} "* * *

{¶ 15} "(5) The offender shows genuine remorse for the offense."

{¶ 16} Spencer did apologize for his crimes at the sentencing hearing.