State v. Perry, Unpublished Decision (6-14-2001)
[…] State v. Berry (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359, citingDusky v. United States (1960), 362 U.S. 402. The right to a hearing on the issue of incompetency rises to the level of a constitutional guarantee where the record contains "sufficient indicia of incompetence," such that an inquiry into the defendant's competency is necessary to ensure the defendant's right to a fair trial. Id.

R.C. 2945.37, which protects the right of a criminal defendant not to be tried or convicted while incompetent, states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(B) In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion.