Ellis v. Carmichael, Unpublished Decision (9-24-2004)
[…] Thus, pursuant to Westfield, supra, appellant's claim must fail as a matter of law.2 See, e.g., Smith v. RKS Co. (Mar. 26, 2004), 11th Dist. No. 2003-A-0053, 2004 Ohio App. LEXIS 1353, at 7.

{¶ 14} For the foregoing reasons, appellant's sole assignment of error is overruled and the decision of the Trumbull County Court of Common Pleas is affirmed.

Ford, P.J., Christley, J., concur.

1 Former R.C. 3937.18(J)(1) permitted a provider to preclude coverage for bodily injury or death suffered by an insured:

"(1) While the insured is operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned by, furnished to, or available for the regular use of a named insured, a spouse, or a resident of a named insured, if the motor vehicle is not specifically identified in the policy under which a claim is made, * * *." It is worth noting that Cincinnati's "other owned vehicle" exclusion mirrors the language of former R.C. 3937.18(J)(1).

2 It is clear that the Supreme Court's holding in Westfield precludes appellant's argument.