{¶ 4} In her sole assignment of error, Appellant a
[…] {¶ 4} In her sole assignment of error, Appellant avers that the trial court erred in dismissing her appeal. Appellant contends that due to the fact that Appellees had received a copy of her notice of appeal from the trial court within thirty days of the administrative decision that she had properly perfected her appeal. This Court disagrees.
{¶ 5} An appellate court reviews a trial court's granting of a motion to dismiss pursuant to Civ.R. 12(B)(1) de novo. Thomasv. O'Connor (Mar. 22, 2000), 9th Dist. No. 19538. Initially, this Court notes that R.C. 2505.04 governs perfecting an administrative appeal, stating as follows:
"An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved. If a leave to appeal from a court first must be obtained, a notice of appeal also shall be filed in the appellate court. After being perfected, an appeal shall not be dismissed without notice to the appellant, and no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional."
If the procedure set forth by R.C. 2505.04 is not followed, the trial court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal and must dismiss it. Helms v. Akron Health Dept., 9th Dist. No. 21735, 2004-Ohio-3408, at ¶ 11.