Jackson v. Sunforest Ob-Gyn Assoc., Inc, L-06-1354 (2-8-2008)
[…] {¶ 3} "The trial court erred in permitting defense experts to offer testimony that was not stated to a reasonable degree of medical probability.

{¶ 4} "The trial court erred in refusing the strike prospective jurors for cause despite their admissions of bias in favor of defendants-appellees."

{¶ 5} In their second assignment of error, appellants argues that prejudice resulted when the trial court refused to strike for cause two allegedly biased jurors because it deprived her of preemptory challenges. Appellants rely on R.C. 2313.42, which lists good causes for principles challenges. They specifically point to section (J), which allows the striking of a venireperson for cause if the court determines "[t]hat he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court." When a trial court finds facts supporting a challenge under sections (A) through (I), the result is "absolute disqualification" and the court may not rehabilitate the potential juror. Hall v. Banc OneMgt.