Jackson v. Sunforest Ob-Gyn Assoc., Inc, L-06-1354 (2-8-2008)
[…] When a trial court finds facts supporting a challenge under sections (A) through (I), the result is "absolute disqualification" and the court may not rehabilitate the potential juror. Hall v. Banc OneMgt. Corp., 114 Ohio St. 3d 484, *Page 3 2007-Ohio-4640, ¶ 33. A challenge raised under section (J), however, permits the court to exercise discretion and allow rehabilitation. The decision to do so may not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.Hall, supra, ¶ 38; Berk v. Matthews (1990), 53 Ohio St. 3d 161, syllabus.

{¶ 6} Appellants also rely on R.C. 2313.43, which states:

{¶ 7} "In addition to the causes listed under section 2313.42 of the Revised Code, any petit juror may be challenged on suspicion of prejudice against or partiality for either party, or for want of a competent knowledge of the English language, or other cause that may render him at the time an unsuitable juror. The validity of such challenge shall be determined by the court and be sustained if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 8} An erroneous denial of a principle challenge for cause may be prejudicial because it forces a party to use its peremptory challenges, leaving them fewer peremptory challenges to use for other potential jurors. State v.