{¶ 4} It is from this judgment that the appellant appeals, setting forth one assignment of error for our review.
[…] {¶ 16} Because the probate court did not require compliance with the clear mandate of the statute, the court's judgment constituted an abuse of discretion, and we must sustain Appellant's assignment of error.
{¶ 17} Having found error prejudicial to the appellant herein, in the particulars assigned and argued, we reverse the judgment of the probate court. Accordingly, the judgment of the Probate Court of Hancock County is vacated and the cause remanded for further proceedings consistent with the judgment herein.
Judgment reversed and cause remanded.
BRYANT, P.J., and SHAW, J., concur.
1 R.C. 2115.02 states that "[w]ithin three months after the date of the executor's or administrator's appointment, * * * the executor or administrator shall file with the court an inventory of the decedent's interest in real estate located in this state and of the tangible and intangible personal property of the decedent that is to be administered and that has come to the executor's or administrator's possession or knowledge. The inventory shall set forth values as of the date of death of the decedent. * * *"