{¶ 3} In December of 2000, Headings was a Ranco employee. Ranco is a self-insured employer under Ohio's workers' compensation system.
[…] Additionally, it is undisputed that Ranco never furnished treatment for Headings' injury, nor did Headings receive any compensation or benefits for his injury. Therefore, R.C. 4123.84 bars Headings from making a workers' compensation claim based upon the injury he incurred on December 14, 2000.
{¶ 13} However, Headings argues that the time for filing his complaint was extended by Ranco's failure to report his injury to BWC. R.C. 4123.28 provides that:
Every employer in this state shall keep a record of all injuries andoccupational diseases, fatal or otherwise, received or contracted by hisemployees in the course of their employment and resulting in seven daysor more of total disability. Within a week after acquiring knowledge ofan injury or death therefrom, and in the event of occupational disease ordeath therefrom, within one week after acquiring knowledge of ordiagnosis of or death from an occupational disease or of a report to theemployer of the occupational disease or death, a report thereof shall bemade in writing to the bureau of workers' compensation upon blanks to beprocured from the bureau for that purpose. The report shall state the nameand nature of the business of the employer, the location of hisestablishment or place of work, the name, address, nature and duration ofoccupation of the injured, disabled, or deceased employee and the time,the nature, and the cause of injury, occupational disease, or death, andsuch other information as is required by the bureau.
* * *
Each day that an employer fails to file a report required by thissection constitutes an additional day within the time period given to aclaimant by the applicable statute of limitations for the filing of aclaim based on the injury or occupational disease, provided that afailure to file a report shall not extend the applicable statute oflimitations for more than two additional years.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 14} R.C. 4123.28's time extension for the filing of workers' compensation claims applies only to the situation where an employer is required by the statute to file an injury report with BWC and fails to do so.