State v. Craft, Unpublished Decision (4-27-2001)
[…] Appellant contends his wife had ceased to be "a person" for purposes of the revised code once she died. At her death, the revised code recognized her as a "corpse," different from "a person" and not mentioned in the eight factors enumerated in R.C. 2929.13(B)(1).

At first glance, appellant's semantic argument appears unduly harsh. However, when we look at appellant's argument in the context of the revised code, we must reluctantly conclude that appellant's analysis is correct.

The elements of R.C. 2927.01, abuse of a corpse, are as follows:

"(A) No person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that the person knows would outrage reasonable family sensibilities.

"(B) No person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities.

"(C) Whoever violates division (A) of this section is guilty of abuse of a corpse, a misdemeanor of the second degree. Whoever violates division (B) of this section is guilty of gross abuse of a corpse, a felony of the fifth degree."