State v. Smith (2000), 89 Ohio St.3d 323,329, 731 N.E.2d 645, quoting Drope v. Missouri (1975), 420 U.S. 162,171, 95 S.Ct. 896. "Fundamental issues of due process require that a criminal defendant who is legally incompetent may not be tried."State v. Thomas (2002), 97 Ohio St.3d 309, 315, 2002-Ohio-6624,779 N.E.2d 1017, citing State v. Berry (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359,650 N.E.2d 433.
{¶ 11} R.C. 2945.37(B) requires a competency hearing if a request is made before trial. State v. Were (2002), 94 Ohio St.3d 173,2002-Ohio-481, 761 N.E.2d 591, *Page 5 paragraph one of the syllabus. But, 2945.37(B) provides that "if the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion." Thus, the decision whether to hold a competency hearing once trial has begun is in the court's discretion. State v.