Stauffer v. State Farm Insurance Companies, Unpublished Decision (2-7-2001)
[…] Id.

Again, in this case, the judgment entry is clear that the trial court considered the Wolfe decision in determining that summary judgment was appropriate. The accident occurred on June 26, 1997. The record conclusively establishes that each of Appellants' policies were in effect at the time of the accident and that the new guaranteed policy periods began after the effective date of S.B. 20.

Under the current version of R.C. 3937.18, Appellants are precluded from obtaining underinsured motorist coverage. We first observe R.C.3937.18(A)(2), which allows an insurer to set off the tortfeasor's liability limits against their uninsured/underinsured coverage limits. The law states, in relevant part:

Underinsured motorist coverage is not and shall not be excess insurance to other applicable liability coverages, and shall be provided only to afford the insured an amount of protection not greater than that which would be available under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage if the person or persons liable were uninsured at the time of the accident. The policy limits of the underinsured motorist coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured.

In this case, each of Appellants' policies contained uninsured/underinsured coverage of $50,000 per person, the same as Anita Wells' automobile liability policy. Thus, in accordance with the plain language of the above statute, Appellee was entitled to set off the $50,000 of recovery already provided by the tortfeasor's insurer against that same amount contained in Appellants' policies.

Furthermore, R.C. 3937.18 precludes each of the appellants in this case from asserting a separate claim as a result of Taylor Stauffer's death, regardless of the fact that four automobile liability insurance policies were in effect at the time. For instance, R.C. 3937.18(G) states, in pertinent part:

Any automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance that includes coverages offered under division (A) of this section [uninsured/underinsured coverage] or selected in accordance with division (C) of this section may, without regard to any premiums involved, include terms and conditions that preclude any and all stacking of such coverages * * *.

In addition to this anti-stacking provision, R.C. 3937.18(H) specifically permits an insurance company to "include terms and conditions to the effect that all claims resulting from or arising out of any one person's bodily injury, including death, shall collectively be subject to the limit of the policy applicable to bodily injury, including death, sustained by one person, and, for the purpose of such policy limit shall constitute a single claim. Any such policy limit shall be enforceable regardless of the number of insureds, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown in the declarations or policy, or vehicles involved in the accident."

The language contained in the policies at issue contains such limitations. Thus, in accordance with the above quoted statutes, Appellants are subject to the highest per person coverage limit offered under the policies, i.e. $50,000. See also, Lyles v. Glover (Mar. 27, 2000), Allen App.