Barton v. Village of Powell, Unpublished Decision (8-19-1999)
[…] Tr. at 8, 31-36. Appellants property was replete with various items; some in piles and some neatly stacked. These items included bricks, landscape timbers, guttering, trellises, pallets, scrap wood, concrete blocks and an old air conditioner. Section145.08 of the Zoning Code of the Village of Powell defines "junk" as: "the accumulation or storage of junk, junk vehicles, disabled or inoperative machinery or equipment, vehicles or machine parts, rags, or any other discarded objects or debris defined as junk in the Ohio Revised Code." R.C. 4737.05 defines the term "junk" as: "[o]ld or scrap copper, brass, rope, rags, trash, waste, batteries, paper, rubber, iron, steel, and other old or scrap ferrous or nonferrous materials, but does not include scrap tires as defined in section 3734.01 of the Revised Code." We have reviewed the record, including the transcript of the hearing, the transcript of the trial, and the pictures of the property attached as exhibits.