{¶ 6} In the course of the marriage, the parties pu
[…] {¶ 23} The first assignment of error is without merit.
{¶ 24} Under the second assignment of error, Byrnes argues the trial court erred by failing to consider the parties' premarital verbal agreement to maintain separate assets during the marriage. At trial, Byrnes and Scott testified that they would keep separate accounts during the marriage. Scott denied that there was any agreement to keep all their property separate.
{¶ 25} Byrnes acknowledges that any verbal agreement regarding separate property is unenforceable under Ohio's Statute of Frauds. R.C.1335.05 ("No action shall be brought whereby * * * to charge a person upon an agreement made upon consideration of marriage * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing"). She contends, however, the parties abided by the agreement during the marriage as evidenced by the fact that only jointly-titled assets at the time of divorce were the mortgage on the marital residence and two time-shares purchased in Florida.
{¶ 26} The assignment of error is without merit.