On February 2, 1998, the magistrate issued his decision. Based upon the testimo
[…] Accordingly, appellant's fifth and sixth assignments of error are not well-taken.
VI. We will next address appellant's eighth assignment of error. In that assignment, appellant claims that the trial court erred in requiring him to pay over to appellee a greater amount from the 401(K) account than what was awarded in the final judgment. Appellant claims that the trial court erred in valuing the property from the time of the distribution, rather than the time of the final hearing.
Marital property includes various types of property acquired "during the marriage." R.C. 3105.171(A)(3). "During the marriage" is defined as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in division (A)(2)(b) of this section, the period of time from the date of the marriage through the date of the final hearing in an action for divorce or in an action for legal separation;
"(b) If the court determines that the use of either or both of the dates specified in division (A)(2)(a) of this section would be inequitable, the court may select dates that it considers equitable in determining marital property.