Roberts (Sept. 17, 1997), 9th Dist. No. 96CA006462, at 4.
{¶ 34} In reviewing whether a conviction is against the manifest weight of the evidence, this court must:
"Review the entire record, weigh the evidence and all reasonable inferences, consider the credibility of witnesses and determine whether, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the trier of fact clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered." State v. Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340.
{¶ 35} The perjury statute, R.C. 2921.11, states in pertinent part:
"(A) No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material."(B) A falsification is material, regardless of its admissibility into evidence, if it can affect the course or outcome of the proceeding. It is no defense to a charge under this section that the offender mistakenly believed a falsification to be immaterial.