Hudson-Wobbecke Enterprises, Inc. v. Burwell, 06-Ca-58 (4-12-2007)
[…] {¶ 47} Hudson's fifth assignment of error is overruled.

CROSS-APPEAL {¶ 48} On cross-appeal, the Burwells argue the trial court erred in not awarding reasonable attorney fees for Hudson's violation of the CSPA.

{¶ 49} As stated above, the trial court determined prior to trial via summary judgment Hudson violated the CSPA. Therefore, the only issue to be resolved at trial concerned damages attributable to the violation.

{¶ 50} "R.C. 1345.09(F)(2) provides: *Page 10

{¶ 51} "(F) The court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if either of the following apply:

{¶ 52} * * *

{¶ 53} "(2) The supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter."

{¶ 54} In Einhern v. Ford Motor Co. (1990) 48 Ohio St. 3d 27, the Ohio Supreme Court defined "knowingly" to mean the supplier need only intentionally do the act that violates the CSPA. The supplier does not have to know his conduct violates the law for the court to grant attorney fees.