Hudson-Wobbecke Enterprises, Inc. v. Burwell, 06-Ca-58 (4-12-2007)
[…] I, II, III, IV {¶ 25} Appellant/cross-appellee's first four assignments of error raise common and interrelated issues; therefore, we will address the arguments together. *Page 6

{¶ 26} Specifically, Hudson argues the trial court committed reversible error in overruling its various motions, and the jury's verdict was not sustained by the weight of the evidence.

{¶ 27} The Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act, found at R.C. 1345.09, states:

{¶ 28} "For a violation of Chapter 1345. of the Revised Code, a consumer has a cause of action and is entitled to relief as follows:

{¶ 29} "(A) Where the violation was an act prohibited by section1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code, the consumer may, in an individual action, rescind the transaction or recover the consumer's damages.