State Ex Rel. Copen v. Kaley, Unpublished Decision (2-4-2000)
[…] In light of the foregoing provisions, it follows that the determination of whether relator had a general right to appeal will turn upon if he were a "classified" civil servant when he was a deputy sheriff. This specific determination is governed by R.C.124.11. Division (B) of this statute expressly provides that classified civil servants are those persons in the civil service who are not specifically labeled as "unclassified" employees. In turn, division (A) delineates an exact list of those civil servants who are considered unclassified.

Of the twenty-eight categories set forth in R.C. 124.11(A), only one would seem to encompass a deputy sheriff. R.C.124.11(A)(9) states, in pertinent part:

"(9) The deputies and assistants of state agencies authorized to act for and on behalf of the agency, or holding a fiduciary or administrative relation to that agency and those persons employed by and directly responsible to elected county officials or a county administrator and holding a fiduciary or administrative relationship to such elected county officials or county administrator, * * *."

Under the foregoing category, an employee of an elected county official will only be deemed an unclassified civil servant when he has either a fiduciary or administrative relationship with the official.