State Ex Rel. Copen v. Kaley, Unpublished Decision (2-4-2000)
[…] Moreover, in responding to respondent's summary judgment motion, he did not submit any evidential materials which would establish the existence of either type of relationship. Therefore, the materials before this court support the finding that relator had been a classified civil servant during his prior tenure with the sheriff's department.

As was noted above, R.C. 124.34 gives a classified civil servant the right to appeal any decision concerning the continuation of his employment to the SPBR. In relation to the scope of this appeal, R.C. 124.03 states, in pertinent part:

"The state personnel board of review shall exercise the following powers and perform the following duties:

"(A) Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities or the director of administrative services relative to reduction in pay or position, job abolishments, layoff, suspension, discharge, assignment or reassignment to a new or different position classification, * * *. As used in this division, discharge includes involuntary disability separations."

As defined in the last sentence of the foregoing quote, the term "discharge" would cover a county official's decision not to allow a classified civil servant to return to his former position following his recovery from a physical disability. See Darnell v.