State v. Rankin, Unpublished Decision (5-25-2006)
[…] We find no merit in this argument.

{¶ 23} Crim.R. 23(A) provides that a criminal defendant may knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive in writing his or her right to a trial by jury. State v. Bays, 87 Ohio St.3d 15,19, 1999-Ohio-216, 716 N.E.2d 1126, citing State v. Ruppert (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 263, 271, 375 N.E.2d 1250. R.C. 2945.05 provides in pertinent part:

{¶ 24} "In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. [Said waiver] must be made in open court after the defendant has ben arraigned and has opportunity to consult with counsel." State v. Pless,74 Ohio St.3d 333, 1996-Ohio-102, 658 N.E.2d 766.