Giese v. Dir., Dept. of Job, E-06-034 (5-18-2007)
[…] {¶ 12} III. "MR. GIESE DID NOT FOLLOW THE MAILING REQUIREMENTS SET OUT IN STATUTE AND RULE, AND THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT HAVE PROCEEDED TO JUDGMENT ABSENT PROPER NOTIFICATON TO THE OHIO DEPARTMENT OF JOB AND FAMILY SERVICES OF THE EXISTENCE OF THE APPEAL."

{¶ 13} IV. "THE LOWER COURT'S JUDGMENT CANNOT BE IMPLEMENTED AS WRITTEN."

{¶ 14} The agency argues in its first and second assignments of error that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear Giese's appeal. R.C.5101.35, which governs judicial review of administrative appeal decisions, guides our review of these two assignments of error and relevantly provides: *Page 5

{¶ 15} "(E) An appellant who disagrees with an administrative appeal decision of the director of job and family services or the director's designee issued under division (C) of this section may appeal from the decision to the court of common pleas pursuant to section 119.12 of the Revised Code. The appeal shall be governed by section 119.12 of the Revised Code except that:

{¶ 16} "* * *