Giese v. Dir., Dept. of Job, E-06-034 (5-18-2007)
[…] English v. Koster (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 17, 18-19.

{¶ 40} Although the foregoing would certainly indicate the propriety of the agency's identifying a specific address to which appeals under R.C. 5101.35 should be mailed, it is not a jurisdictional requirement that R.C. 5101.35 appeals be mailed to that address. See R.C. 5101.35(E) (stating that "[f]iling notice of appeal with the court shall be the only act necessary to vest jurisdiction in the court." (Emphasis added.))

{¶ 41} In addition, the agency admits that the address to which the notice of appeal was sent in this case was an actual agency address.