Giese v. Dir., Dept. of Job, E-06-034 (5-18-2007)
[…] Instead, it contained an announcement that Giese was appealing from the state hearing and administrative appeal decisions pursuant to R.C. 5101.35, and had copies of the subject decisions attached.

{¶ 26} R.C. 119.12 does generally apply to appeals from administrative adjudications from state agencies. Hummel v. Ohio Dept. of Job andFamily Services, 6th Dist. No. L-05-1137, 2005-Ohio-6651, 15. And R.C. 119.12 does provide that "[a]ny party desiring to appeal shall file a notice of appeal with the agency setting forth the order appealed from and the grounds of the party's appeal." R.C. 119.12.

{¶ 27} But R.C. 5101.35 is a special provision that governs appeals from decisions of the Director of Job and Family Services.Hummel, supra. As indicated above, R.C. 5101.35 relevantly provides:

{¶ 28} "(E) An appellant who disagrees with an administrative appeal decision of the director of job and family services or the director's designee issued under division (C) of this section may appeal from the decision to the court of common pleas pursuant to section 119.12 of the Revised Code. The appeal shall be governed by section 119.12 of theRevised Code except that:

{¶ 29} "* * * *Page 9