Candlewood Lake Assn. v. Scott, Unpublished Decision (12-27-2001)
[…] The record simply does not reflect, and defendant has not otherwise established, that Elkin, acting on behalf of the Association, violated Section 1692e(10) of the FDCPA by making any false representation or using deceptive means to collect from defendant the overdue, unpaid assessments on the two subject lots in Candlewood Lake Subdivision.

As to defendant's third claim, venue was proper in Morrow County, the county where Candlewood Lake Subdivision is located. Pursuant to Section 1692i(a)(1), the "Venue" provision of the FDCPA, "[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall[,] in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located[.]" Similarly, under Civ.R. 3(B)(5), venue properly lies in "[a] county in which the property, or any part of the property, is situated if the subject of the action is real property or tangible personal property."