Grieselding v. Krischak, L-06-1010 (6-1-2007)
[…] Appellant cites Logsdon v. Graham Ford Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St. 2d 336, in support of his argument, wherein the Ohio Supreme Court held that treble damages were not appropriate where there was no evidence of grave malice or bad faith. See, also, Atram v. Star Tool Die Corp. (1989),64 Ohio App. 3d 388; Buller v. Respicare, Inc. (1987), 39 Ohio App. 3d 17; State, ex rel.Kabatek v. Stackhouse (1983), 6 Ohio St. 3d 55; and Villella v. WaikemMotors, Inc. (1989), 45 Ohio St. 3d 36. *Page 5

{¶ 12} R.C. 1345.02(A) states that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." R.C. 1345.02(B) lists certain "deceptive" acts or practices pursuant to OCSPA. This list, however, is not exhaustive and, pursuant to R.C. 1345.05(B)(2), the Ohio Attorney General is empowered to adopt, amend, and repeal substantive rules within the Ohio Administrative Code that define, with