Swift & Co. v. See
[…] The first step taken by Swift Co., defendant in the common pleas court, was to file a motion to quash *Page 129 the appeal. One of the grounds of the motion was that the finding and order of the Industrial Commission were final, and that no appeal would lie therefrom. This motion to dismiss was overruled, and upon trial a verdict was returned in favor of the claimant for additional compensation. Judgment was entered thereon, and this proceeding in error is brought to reverse that judgment.

The application for allowance of additional compensation is based on that part of Section 35, Article II, of the Constitution of Ohio, which reads as follows:

"Such board shall have full power and authority to hear and determine whether or not an injury, disease or death resulted because of the failure of the employer to comply with any specific requirement for the protection of the lives, health or safety of employes, enacted by the General Assembly or in the form of an order adopted by such board, and its decision shall befinal; and for the purpose of such investigations and inquiries it may appoint referees. When it is found, upon hearing, that an injury, disease or death resulted because of such failure by the employer, such amount as shall be found to be just, not greater than fifty nor less than fifteen per centum of the maximum award established by law, shall be added by the board, to the amount of the compensation that may be awarded on account of such injury, disease, or death, and paid in like manner as other awards." (Italics ours.)

Laws were passed under provisions of this section of the Constitution, establishing the Industrial Commission of Ohio as the board having jurisdiction in the matter referred to in the part quoted. *Page 130