Swift & Co. v. See
[…] In other words, the great weight of the evidence sustains the claim that there was no violation of any of these sections of the General Code. It is conceded by counsel for defendant in error in his brief that the evidence is conflicting upon the question whether or not there had been such violation.

It is apparent that a question of fact was presented for determination. Under Section 35, Article II, of the Ohio Constitution, quoted above, full power and authority were given the Industrial Commission of Ohio to hear and determine "whether or not an injury, disease or death resulted because of the failure of the employer to comply with any specific requirement for the protection of the lives, *Page 131 health or safety of employes, enacted by the General Assembly." In making such determination a question of fact is presented to the commission, and the decision upon the question of fact is final. Slatmeyer v. Indus.