{¶ 2} During the fall of 2005, four women were attacked on Youngstown's south side. Police dubbed the attacker the "south side rapist."
[…] {¶ 89} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FAILING TO INSTRUCT THE JURY ON DEFENDANT/APPELLANT'S RIGHT TO BE PRESUMED INNOCENT AND DEFENDANT/APPELLANT'S RIGHT TO REMAIN SILENT." *Page 18
{¶ 90} Appellant argues that the trial court's instructions to the jury failed to inform them of the presumption of innocence in accordance with R.C. 2938.08. Additionally, he asserts the instructions do not explain to the jury his right to remain silent at trial.
{¶ 91} Once again, appellant did not object to the jury instructions. Thus, this assignment of error will be reviewed for plain error.
{¶ 92} R.C. 2938.08 provides:
{¶ 93} "A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until he is proved guilty of the offense charged, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his guilt is satisfactorily shown, he shall be acquitted. The presumption of innocence places upon the state (or the municipality) the burden of proving him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
{¶ 94} "In charging a jury the trial court shall state the meaning of the presumption of innocence and of reasonable doubt in each case."
{¶ 95} Regarding the presumption of innocence, the trial court specifically instructed the jury: