Milano v. Milano, Unpublished Decision (11-21-2005)
[…] {¶ 16} R.C. 3119.01(B)(7) defines "gross income" as "the total of all earned and unearned income from all sources during a calendar year, whether or not the income is taxable, and includes income from salaries, wages, overtime pay, and bonuses to the extent described in division (D)of section 3119.05 of the Revised Code * * *." (Emphasis added). Regarding overtime, commissions, and bonuses, R.C. 3119.05(D) provides: "When the court or agency calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall include the lesser of the following as income from overtime and bonuses: (1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed; (2) The total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 17} Herein, the trial court determined husband's 2003 gross earnings to be $107,500.00, which includes his base salary as well as bonuses actually received in 2003, based upon husband's 2003 W-2 form.