State v. Taylor, Unpublished Decision (12-21-2005)
[…] {¶ 45} The Ohio Revised Code recognizes two types of constables. The first is a type of peace officer. R.C. §109.71(A) provides the definition of "peace officer," which includes, "township constable, who is commissioned and employed as a peace officer by a political subdivision of this state or by a metropolitan housing authority[.]" R.C. § 109.71(A)(1). The trial testimony reveals that Appellant was not commissioned or employed as a peace officer by a political subdivision. Thus, Appellant was not a township constable under R.C. § 109.71(A).

{¶ 46} The second authorized type of constable is a court-appointed special constable. R.C. § 1711.35 and § 1901.141. R.C. § 1901.141(A) provides that court-appointed constables, "shall hold a valid certificate issued by the Ohio peace officer training commission." There was no evidence presented at trial reflecting that Appellant was court-appointed. Further, John Martin testified that Appellant's OPOTC record did not reflect that Appellant ever completed the requisite training program. (Tr. p. 147.)