State v. Taylor, Unpublished Decision (12-21-2005)
[…] {¶ 44} In addition, and even if we assume Appellant was lawfully trained and employed as a private security officer on the night in question, his appearance, including his badge depicting the official state seal, constitute sufficient evidence to conclude that he was impersonating a peace officer during his private employment duties. The use of the state's official seal combined with the words "Ohio State Police" reflect that Appellant was purporting to represent a public authority.

{¶ 45} The Ohio Revised Code recognizes two types of constables. The first is a type of peace officer. R.C. §109.71(A) provides the definition of "peace officer," which includes, "township constable, who is commissioned and employed as a peace officer by a political subdivision of this state or by a metropolitan housing authority[.]" R.C. § 109.71(A)(1). The trial testimony reveals that Appellant was not commissioned or employed as a peace officer by a political subdivision. Thus, Appellant was not a township constable under R.C. § 109.71(A).