Salyer v. Eplion, 08ca18 (3-31-2009)
[…] We agree with Appellant's argument that a judgment, in and of itself, does not automatically constitute a valid lien on real property owned by a judgment debtor. Rather, there are certain steps that a general judgment creditor must take in order to foreclose a general judgment on real property owned by a judgment debtor.

{¶ 16} As explained by the Third District Court of Appeals inFreeman v. Freeman, Seneca App. No. 13-08-20, 2008-Ohio-6073:

"Ohio's foreign judgment enforcement provision is set forth in R.C. 2329.022, which provides as follows:

*Page 12

`A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with section 1738 of Title 28 of the United States Code, 62 Stat. 947 (1948)3, may be filed with the clerk of any court of common pleas. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of a court of common pleas. A foreign judgment filed pursuant to this section has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of common pleas and may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner as a judgment of a court of common pleas.'" (Emphasis added).

{¶ 17} Thus, once authenticated or domesticated, a foreign judgment will be recognized by an Ohio court; however, it is still subject to the same requirements of an Ohio judgment with respect to satisfaction and enforcement.