Henneke v. Glisson, Ca2008-03-034 (12-22-2008)
[…] {¶ 32} In view of appellant's actions, the trial court's decision that appellant violated the Settlement Agreement, a contract to which he bound himself, was not an abuse of discretion. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err in finding appellant in contempt for violating the Settlement Agreement.

{¶ 33} Appellant's third assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 34} Judgment affirmed.

YOUNG and POWELL, JJ., concur.

1 In pertinent part, R.C. 959.04 provides that R.C. 959.02, which prohibits killing or injuring domestic animals, "[does] not extend to a person killing or injuring an animal or attempting to do so while endeavoring to prevent it from trespassing upon his enclosure, or while it is so trespassing, or while driving it away from his premises[.]" *Page 1