Arsham-Brenner v. Grande Point Health Care, Unpublished Decision (7-13-2000)
[…] Kulchv. Structural Fibers, Inc. (1997), 78 Ohio St. 3d 134; Collins v.Rizkana (1995), 73 Ohio St. 3d 65; Painter v. Graley (1994)70 St.3d 377; Greeley v. Miami Valley Maintenance Contractors, Inc. (1990), 49 Ohio St. 3d 228.

With these rules as our guide, we turn to appellant's first assignment of error, which reads:

I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING APPELLEES' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT REGARDING APPELLANT'S CLAIM UNDER THE STATE WHISTLEBLOWER STATUTE, O.R.C. 4113.

This assignment of error is not well taken.

Appellant contends her discharge violated Ohio's whistleblower statute, R.C. 4113.52.3 She asserts her claim under R.C.4113.52(A)(1), which provides:

(a) If an employee becomes aware in the course of his employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that his employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation either is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety or is a felony, the employee orally shall notify his supervisor or other responsible officer of his employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. If the employer does not correct the violation or make a reasonable and good faith effort to correct the violation within twenty-four hours after the oral notification or the receipt of the report, whichever is earlier, the employee may file a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation with the prosecuting authority of the county or municipal corporation where the violation occurred, with a peace officer, with the inspector general if the violation is within his jurisdiction, or with any other appropriate public official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the industry, trade or business in which he is engaged. (b) If an employee makes a report under division (A)(1)(a) of this section, the employer, within twenty-four hours after the oral notification was made or the report was received or by the close of business on the next regular business day following the day on which the oral notification was made or the report was received, whichever is later, shall notify the employee, in writing, of any effort of the employer to correct the alleged violation or hazard or of the absence of the alleged violation or hazard.

R.C. 4113.52(B) states, in relevant part:

Except as other provided in division (C) of this section, no employer shall take any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for making any report authorized by division (A)(1) or (2) of this section, or as a result of the employee's having made any inquiry or taken any other action to ensure the accuracy of any information reported under either such division.

Under that section, disciplinary or retaliatory action includes removing the employee from employment. R.C. 4113.52(B)(1).