Arsham-Brenner v. Grande Point Health Care, Unpublished Decision (7-13-2000)
[…] The first assignment of error is accordingly overruled.

Appellant's second assignment of error states:

II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING APPELLEES' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT REGARDING APPELLANT'S CLAIM UNDER THE NURSING HOME ANTI-RETALIATION STATUTE, O.R.C. 3721.24.

This assignment of error is not well taken.

Appellant alternatively argues that her discharge violated the Ohio statute proscribing retaliation for reporting nursing home resident abuse or neglect. R.C. 3721.22(A) states:

No licensed health professional who knows or suspects that a resident has been abused or neglected, or that a resident's property has been misappropriated, by any individual used by a long-term care facility or residential care facility to provide services to residents, shall fail to report that knowledge or suspicion to the director of health.

Under R.C. 3721.21(C),