Blow v. Monument Square, Ltd., Unpublished Decision (12-7-2006)
[…] The trial court found that pursuant to the Partnership Agreement, such liability could not be compelled. Under their single assignment of error, appellants contend the trial court erred in applying the Partnership Agreement to the promissory notes at issue, and finding that Managers, Major and Recchie are insulated from personal liability on the notes issued by the Partnership.

{¶ 10} Chapter 1782 of the Ohio Revised Code governs limited partnerships. R.C. 1782.24 provides:

(A) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the partnership agreement, or section 1339.65 of the Revised Code, a general partner of a limited partnership shall have all the rights and powers and be subject to all the restrictions and liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners.

(B) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to persons other than the partnership and the other partners. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to the partnership and to the other partners.

{¶ 11} The Partnership Agreement at issue provides, at Paragraph 7(e):