Blow v. Monument Square, Ltd., Unpublished Decision (12-7-2006)
[…] {¶ 12} The trial court found that because appellants were limited partners, pursuant to the Partnership Agreement, appellees were not personally liable to appellants. According to appellants, this finding is in error because appellants acted, not as limited partners, but as lenders in their individual capacities when they loaned money to the Partnership, and therefore, R.C. 1782.07 applies. R.C. 1782.07, provides:

Except as provided in the partnership agreement, a partner may lend money to and transact other business with the limited partnership and, except as otherwise provided by law, has the same rights and obligations with respect to such loans and transactions as a person who is not a partner.