State v. Campbell, Unpublished Decision (12-30-2003)
[…] While his testimony may have bolstered the credibility of Porter's account of how the fire had started, it did not improperly do so. The testimony was reliable and did not usurp the jury's functions. The first assignment of error is overruled.

ALLIED OFFENSES {¶ 12} In his second assignment of error, Campbell complains that the sentences for the two aggravated-arson counts should have been merged because the arsons were allied offenses of similar import committed with one animus and involving a single course of conduct. See R.C. 2941.25. The aggravated-arson statute, R.C. 2909.02(A), provides, in part, "No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender; (2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure * * *." In counts two and three, Campbell was charged under subsections (A)(1) and (A)(2), respectively.

{¶ 13} A strict comparison-of-the-statutory-elements test is now used to determine whether offenses are allied and of similar import. SeeState v.