Levy v. Clinton Memorial Hospital, Ca2007-05-027 (12-28-2007)
[…] {¶ 57} The trial court also noted in its decision that "this is not a case where appellants' privileges are being terminated or modified under Article V or Article VII for professional concerns which would trigger the appellate process set forth in the ByLaws." Appellants contend that the trial court's finding in its decision that a part of appellants' privileges have *Page 18 been terminated triggers appellants' rights to an appeal under the medical staff bylaws and consistent with their due process rights, and that the trial court's statements to the contrary are incorrect.

{¶ 58} R.C. 3701.351 requires that a hospital adopt "standards and procedures to be applied by the hospital and its medical staff in considering and acting upon applications for staff membership or professional privileges." Appellee has adopted such standards and procedures in the form of its bylaws. Appellants have not argued that the bylaws are arbitrary, unreasonable, or unfair. See Siegel v.