Within this assignment of error, defendant maintains that the trial courts remark that defendant was charged with a major drug dealer specification deprived him of a fair trial.
Pursuant to R.C. 2929.14, if a court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony finds that the offender is guilty of a major drug dealer specification, the court shall impose a ten-year prison term.
R.C. 2941.1410, the major drug dealer specification, provides in relevant part as follows:
(A) The determination by a court that an offender is a major drug offender is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offender specifies that the offender is a major drug offender. The specification shall be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information, and shall be stated in substantially the following form:
"SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST COUNT). The Grand Jurors (or insert the person's or prosecuting attorney's name when appropriate) further find and specify that (set forth that the offender is a major drug offender)."