State v. Callahan, Unpublished Decision (10-17-2001)
[…] Callahan was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and involuntary manslaughter. The trial court merged these convictions for sentencing purposes.

Voluntary manslaughter is proscribed by R.C. 2903.03(A), which provides:

No person, while under the influence of sudden passion or in a serious fit of rage, either of which is brought on by serious provocation occasioned by the victim that is reasonably sufficient to incite the person into using deadly force, shall knowingly cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy.

Involuntary manslaughter, R.C. 2903.04(A), states:

No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.

The underlying felony set forth in the indictment was having a weapon under a disability, which is to say that Callahan possessed a handgun while under a legal disability.

The instant case was a botched drug related robbery that led to a homicide.