Mut. Ins. Co. v. Papenhagen (1987),30 Ohio St.3d 14, plaintiff contends her failure to file separate notices of appeal was merely a technical error and, rather than dismissing the appeal in C.P.C. No. 01CVH10-9869, this court should grant plaintiff's motion seeking leave to file separate notices of appeal that relate back to the date of filing of plaintiff's original notice of appeal on August 20, 2002. Moreover, plaintiff further contends this court should consolidate the appeals from C.P.C. Nos. 01CVH10-9869 and 00CVC11-10408.
{¶ 17} R.C. 2505.04 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, in the case of an appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree of a court, in accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure[.]"