Trepka v. Schultz, Unpublished Decision (3-9-2000)
[…] VI

MAGISTRATE LEARY'S AND MAGISTRATE FINK'S DETERMINATION OF THE FACTS ARE NOT CONSISTENT WITH THE TESTIMONY AND EVIDENCE PROVIDED TO THEM AT THEIR RESPECTIVE HEARINGS. THE MAGISTRATES IGNORED THE PROVISIONS OF THE LEASE PLAINTIFF AND DEFENDANT SIGNED AND IGNORED OTHER FACT EVIDENCE IN THE CASE TO REACH THEIR RESPECTIVE RECOMMENDATIONS. JUDGE SPANAGEL, RELYING ON THE MAGISTRATES' RECOMMENDATIONS, THEN REACHED A DECISION NOT CONSISTENT WITH THE FACTS IN THIS CASE.

Ohio's Landlord-Tenant Act, R.C. 5321, et seq., as recognized by the trial court, provides the statutory framework for this case.

R.C. 5321.04 (A) states, in pertinent part:

(A) A landlord who is a party to a rental agreement shall do all of the following:

(1) Comply with the requirements of all applicable building, housing, health, and safety codes that materially affect health and safety;

(2) Make all repairs and do whatever is reasonably necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition;

(3) Keep all common areas of the premises in a safe and sanitary condition;

(4) Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, and air conditioning fixtures and appliances, and elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him; * * *.

A tenant who feels that the landlord has violated one or more of the obligations mandated by R.C. 5321.04 (A) has a remedial procedure pursuant to R.C. 5321.07 (A) and (B), which states:

(A) If a landlord fails to fulfill any obligation imposed upon him by section 5321.04 of the Revised Code, other than the obligation specified in division (A)(9) of that section, or any obligation imposed upon him by the rental agreement, if the conditions of the residential premises are such that the tenant reasonably believes that a landlord has failed to fulfill any such obligations, or if a