{¶ 5} Review and Analysis *Page 4
[…] For the reasons below, and based upon a totality of the circumstances, we find this argument to be without merit.
{¶ 10} The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution, and Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution, protect defendants from being put in jeopardy twice for the same offense. The imposition of multiple criminal punishments for the same offense, arising out of the successive proceedings, is unconstitutional. Hudson v.United States (1997), 522 U.S. 93, 98-99, 118 S.Ct. 488, 139 L.Ed.2d 450.
{¶ 11} The trial court resentenced appellant pursuant to R.C.2929.191. "R.C. 2929.191 authorizes the sentencing court — before the offender is released *Page 5 from prison — to `prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be [subject to postrelease control] after the offender leaves prison.'" State ex rel. Cruzado v. Zaleski,111 Ohio St.3d 353, 2006-Ohio-5795, 856 N.E.2d 263, at ¶ 29.1