{¶ 5} Review and Analysis *Page 4
[…] KENNETH A. ROCCO, P.J., and MELODY J. STEWART, J., CONCUR
APPENDIX Appellant's remaining assignments of error:
III. The trial court's imposition of postrelease control by video conference violated Crim.R. 43(A) and Appellant's due process right to be physically present at every stage of his criminal proceeding.
VI. Am. Sub. H.B. 137 violates the one subject provision of the Ohio constitution and is therefore unconstitutional.
VII. The Defendant was denied effective assistance of counsel.
1 Under R.C. 2929.191(A)(2), "the court shall place upon the journal of the court an entry nunc pro tunc to record the correction to the judgment of conviction and shall provide a copy of the entry to the offender. *** The court's placement upon the journal of the entry nunc pro tunc before the offender is released from imprisonment under the term shall be considered, and shall have the same effect, as if the court at the time of original sentencing had included the statement in the sentence and the judgment of conviction entered on the journal and had notified the offender that the offender will be so supervised."
2 Because we have held that the trial court had the authority to correct its statutorily incorrect sentence, and R.C. 2929.191 was inapplicable, these assignments of error are moot (See Assignments of Error III, VI, and VII in the Appendix to this Opinion).