State v. Nunez, Unpublished Decision (3-9-2007)
[…] Protocol to Extradition Treaty with Mexico (1997), 1997 U.S. T. Lexis 106. The section does not apply to Nunez's appeal.

{¶ 17} "2. WHETHER IT IS WITHIN THE COURT[']S JURISDICTION TO GIVE JAIL TIME CREDIT TO A DEFENDANT OR IF IT IS EXCLUSIVELY WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF THE ADULT PAROLE AUTHORITY?"

{¶ 18} Nunez refers us to R.C. 2967.191, which provides that "the department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the state prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's term."

{¶ 19} "R.C. 2967.191is not an inclusive statute, meaning the statute lists situations where credit for time served is applicable, but it does not limit the situations where it is applicable to only those listed in the statute.