Ockunzzi v. Ockunzzi, Unpublished Decision (11-2-2006)
[…] {¶ 69} Tamara states that she was awarded only a small portion of the attorney's fees she incurred. She states that her attorney's fees totaled $18,067.10 and Jay was only ordered to pay her $3,000.

{¶ 70} A trial court's decision to award attorney's fees is subject to an abuse of discretion standard. Packard v.Mayer-Packard, Cuyahoga App. No. 85189, 2005-Ohio-4392. Although there is no automatic entitlement to attorney's fees in a domestic case, the court may decide whether attorney fees would be equitable on a case-by-case basis. Id.

{¶ 71} R.C. 3105.73(A), which applies retroactively,4 provides the following: "In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate."5