R. 60(B) have been met. The burden was not on appellee and, for such reason, appellee need not appear.
{¶ 57} Appellants' third assignment of error in each case is, therefore, overruled.
V {¶ 58} Appellants, in their fifth assignment of error in each case, argue that the trial court erred in finding that it had subject matter jurisdiction of the issues alleged in the complaints. We disagree.
{¶ 59} Ohio municipal courts can exercise only such powers as statutes confer upon them. State ex rel. Foreman v. Bellefontaine Mun. Court (1967), 12 Ohio St.2d 26, 27, 231 N.E.2d 70. R.C. 1901.17 states, in relevant part, as follows: "A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not *Page 14 exceed fifteen thousand dollars, except that this limit does not apply to the housing division or environmental division of a municipal court. As relevant here, R.C. 1901.18(A)(3) provides that "subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts * * *, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in * * * any action at law based on contract."