State ex rel. Foreman v. Bellefontaine Mun. Court (1967), 12 Ohio St.2d 26, 27, 231 N.E.2d 70. R.C. 1901.17 states, in relevant part, as follows: "A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not *Page 14 exceed fifteen thousand dollars, except that this limit does not apply to the housing division or environmental division of a municipal court. As relevant here, R.C. 1901.18(A)(3) provides that "subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts * * *, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in * * * any action at law based on contract."
{¶ 60} There is no dispute that appellee's two complaints both are based upon a contract claim and that the amount sought in both does not exceed $15,000.00. Therefore, the Canton Municipal Court had subject matter jurisdiction over this particular matter.