{¶ 9} The record further reflects that these policies were originally written for the policy period December 1, 2000 to January 1, 2001 and subsequently renewed for the policy periods January 1, 2001 to January 1, 2002 and January 1, 2002 to January 1, 2003. No policies of insurance were physically printed for the one-month period December 1, 2000 to January 1, 2001, although a binder of insurance evidencing coverage for this period was printed.
{¶ 10} Prior to its amendment by Senate Bill 97, R.C. 3937.18(A) required that automobile insurers provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage:
{¶ 11} "No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered orissued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicleregistered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following coverages are offered to persons insured under the policy * * *:
{¶ 12} "(1) Uninsured motorist coverage * * *. *Page 6
{¶ 13} "(2) Underinsured motorist coverage * * *." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 14} Senate Bill 97, effective October 31, 2001, deleted the requirement that insurers provide uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage. As amended by Senate Bill 97, R.C. 3937.18(A), now provides that:
{¶ 15} "(A) Any policy of insurance delivered or issued for deliveryin this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered orprincipally garaged in this state that insures against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle may, but is not required to, include uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 16} Appellants argue on appeal that the trial court erred in granting Westport's motion for summary judgment because Westport never produced the binder or the policies of insurance and, therefore, UM/UIM coverage is implied by law.