State v. Marcum, Unpublished Decision (12-28-2006)
[…] {¶ 11} On February 3, 2004, Appellant filed a motion to suppress all physical evidence seized from his home after the police executed their arrest warrant by knocking down his front door and throwing a percussion grenade through the living room window. Appellant argues that the police action violated the statutory "knockand-announce" rule found in R.C. § 2935.12(A):

{¶ 12} "(A) When making an arrest or executing an arrest warrant or summons in lieu of an arrest warrant, or when executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual making the arrest or executing the warrant or summons may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance, but the law enforcement officer or other authorized individual executing a search warrant shall not enter a house or building not described in the warrant."

{¶ 13} Appellant argues that the statutory rule codifies rulings of the United States Supreme Court, such as Wilson v.