State v. Lantz, Unpublished Decision (7-15-2002)
[…] Accordingly, appellant's conviction for grand theft, in count one of the indictment, is modified to reflect a conviction for a fourth degree felony and not a third degree felony.

{¶ 36} Appellant's second assignment of error is sustained.

III {¶ 37} In his third assignment of error, appellant maintains the trial court's verdict finding him guilty of passing bad checks, as charged in count two of the indictment, is against the manifest weight and sufficiency of the evidence. We disagree.

{¶ 38} The crime of passing bad checks is contained in R.C.2913.11(A) and provides as follows:

{¶ 39} "(A) No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored."

{¶ 40} Appellant sets forth several arguments in support of this assignment of error. First, appellant contends the trial court improperly found that he violated R.C. 2913.02(B) as to the second count of the indictment. We agree.