Dalton v. Wilson, Unpublished Decision (8-8-2002)
[…] R.C. 4509.45(E) and 4509.72 set forth the specific requirements for being a self-insurer in the motor vehicle context. R.C. 4509.45(E) provides that proof of financial responsibility may be given by filing:

A certificate of self-insurance, as provided in section 4509.72 of the Revised Code, supplemented by an agreement by the self-insurer that, with respect to accidents occurring while the certificate is in force, he will pay the same amounts that an insurer would have been obligated to pay under an owner's motor vehicle policy if it had issued such a policy to the self-insurer.

R.C. 4509.72 states, in pertinent part:

(A) Any person in whose name more than twenty-five motor vehicles are registered in this state may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the registrar of motor vehicles as provided in division (B) of this section.

(B) The registrar shall issue a certificate of self-insurance upon the application of any such person who is of sufficient financial ability to pay judgments against him.

A certificate may be issued authorizing a person to act as a self-insurer for either property damage or bodily injury liability, or both.

Parker and Zurich concede that Parker does not hold a certificate of self-insurance pursuant to R.C. 4509.72 and 4509.45(E), nor is it a surety bond principal pursuant to R.C 4509.45(C).