New 52 Project v. Proctor, 07ap-487 (2-7-2008)
[…] {¶ 15} In response to appellant's arguments, appellee argues that the Supreme Court of Ohio rejected the rationale espoused in appellant's cases when it decided Bigler, the case upon which the trial court relied.1 In Bigler, the plaintiffs sought to quiet title to land comprising a township road. The Supreme Court of Ohio rejected the plaintiffs' argument that the township lost all rights to the road through nonuse for 21 years, because R.C. 5553.042 provides that a township loses all rights to any road "which has been abandoned and not used for a period of twenty-one years, after formal proceedings *Page 7 for vacation as provided in sections 5553.04 to 5553.11 of the Revised Code have been taken." In other words, the court enforced both requirements for abandonment contained in the statute: (1) nonuse for 21 years, by which the General Assembly incorporated the common law into the statute, and (2) formal vacation proceedings under R.C. 5553.04 to5553.11, which vest discretion in the