The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. The motion `should be granted only where reasonable minds could not fail to find reasonable doubt.'" State v. McDuffie, Cuyahoga App. No. 88662, 2007-Ohio-3421, quoting State v. Apanovich (1987), 33 Ohio St. 3d 19, 23, 514 N.E.2d 394. (Internal citations omitted.)
{¶ 14} Appellant was convicted of attempted drug possession in violation of R.C. 2923.02 and 2925.11(A). R.C. 2923.02, the statute governing attempt, *Page 6 provides that "[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." An offender is guilty of drug possession when he or she "knowingly obtain[s], possess[es], or use[s] a controlled substance." R.C. 2925.11(A).